Home
| Register
Banner






Advertise With Us!
 
Privacy Policy

At 2 For Life Media Inc. we respect the privacy of all of our users and we’re committed to protecting such privacy in accordance with this Privacy Policy.  This Privacy Policy explains 2 For Life Media Inc.'s and its subsidiaries' (collectively "2 Media"), treatment of your personally identifiable information collected in connection with your activities on or related to all 2 Media websites referencing this Privacy Policy (the "2 Media Sites") and all services made available on the 2 Media Sites (collectively, unless noted otherwise, the "2 Media Services"). This Privacy Policy also explains how you can ask questions and make suggestions about our privacy practices and review and update your personal information.

We are committed to developing a clear and concise privacy policy and communicating that policy to our readers. Our privacy policy is based on our adherence to both the guidelines and principals underlying the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act and our commitment to ensuring that you are comfortable when providing personal information to us.

We urge you to read this Privacy Policy carefully and to check back periodically as this Privacy Policy may change from time to time. Please note that this Privacy Policy does not apply to the practices of companies or websites which are not owned or controlled by 2 Media. After reading our policy, you will understand the type of information that we gather, how we gather the information and the purpose and use of the information that we gather. You will also know how you can contact us to make changes to your personal information.

What Does This Policy Cover?
Our privacy policy covers 2 Media's treatment of your personally identifying information when you visit 2 Media's web site or when you use 2 Media's services. Our policy also covers 2 Media's treatment of any personally identifying information that 2 Media's business partners share with 2 Media and to the personally identifying information that 2 Media shares with business partners.

"Personal Information" is personally identifiable information, such as your name, address, email address, birth date and gender. Personal Information is collected by us when you choose to provide it to us when registering for a 2 Media Service, such as when you choose to subscribe to a 2 Media Service, enter a 2 Media promotion or choose to receive a 2 Media newsletter. In addition, if you choose to contact any of our customer service representatives, we may keep a record of that correspondence so that we may fully address the subject matter. We may also receive Personal Information from our business partners and other third parties, provided that such third parties confirm to us that you have permitted them to share such information.

Business contact information such as the name, title, business address, email address or telephone number of a business or professional person or an employee of an organization is not considered Personal Information.

"Non-Personal Information" is information of an anonymous nature, such as your Internet Protocol Address (IP Address), the domain you may have used to access a 2 Media Service, the type and version of browser or operating system you may be using, and the website you may have come from and visit next. Aggregate information, such as demographic statistics of our users (e.g. average age or geographical allocation of our users), number of visitors and average time spent on a 2 Media Service, is also considered Non-Personal Information.

Non-Personal Information is collected or derived by us in the course of operating the 2 Media Services. For example, our Web servers may automatically collect Non-Personal Information which is provided through your browser or stored on a Cookie (as defined herein) or through a Web Beacon (as defined herein) when you choose to visit a 2 Media Service. Non-Personal Information is used by 2 Media as described in this Privacy Policy.

Consent
IF YOU CONTINUE TO USE OUR WEB SITE OR SERVICES AND/OR SUBMIT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION TO 2 MEDIA, YOU CONSENT TO THE PURPOSES AND USES OUTLINED HEREIN FOR WHICH 2 MEDIA COLLECTS AND/OR SHARES YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION.

What Sort of Information Do We Collect?
You have complete control over your personal information. In general, you can visit our web site or contact us through other means without providing us with any personal information. There are, however, instances where we may require personal information. For instance, 2 Media will collect personal information when you subscribe to our magazine, become a member of our websites, enter promotions or sweepstakes, complete surveys or when we receive personally identifiable information from our business partners/clients. For example, when you subscribe to 2: The Magazine for Couples, we ask for your name, email address, home address and phone numbers.

What Do We Do With the Information That We Obtain?
2 Media may use the information for the following purposes:
a. to fulfill your requests for certain products and services, including issues of 2: The Magazine for Couples or email newsletters; and
b. for 2 Media or an authorized third party to contact you about specials, fund-raising and new products and services. Authorized third parties approach 2 Media with offers or information that may be of interest to you, and if you are contacted they have received our approval to contact you via mail or email one time. We do not allow anyone to contact you via telephone.

In addition, if you enter a contest or other promotion offered on a 2 Media Site, we may, under the rules of the promotion, use your name and certain other information for the purposes specified in the contest Rules and Regulations published in association with such contest.

Information Sharing and Disclosure
2 Media may only send personally identifiable information about you to other organizations when we have your consent to share the information or:
• We need to share your information to provide the product or service you have requested;
• We need to send the information to organizations who work on behalf of 2 Media to provide a product or service to you (Unless we tell you differently and unless you consent, these companies do not have any right to use the personal information we provide to them beyond what is necessary to assist us.);
• We respond to subpoenas, court orders or legal process; or
• We find your actions on our web site violate the 2 Media 'Terms of Use' or any of our usage guidelines for specific products or services. (To this end, our privacy policy must be read in conjunction with, and be understood to be a part of, 2 Media's "Terms of Use" which can be accessed through 2 Magazine's main web page.)
• In connection with a 2 Media corporate re-organization, merger or amalgamation with another entity, or a sale of all or a substantial portion of the assets of 2 Media provided that the Personal Information disclosed continues to be used for the purposes permitted by this Privacy Policy by the entity acquiring the information.

If you wish to be excluded from mailings by third parties, please send your request, along with a copy of your subscription label to:
2 for Life Media Inc.
Privacy Department
145 Front St. East, Suite 207
Toronto, ON M5A 1E3

Information Provided by Third Parties and Email Marketing Solutions
Our business and corporate clients may provide to us personal information on their customers so that we, either directly or through a third party provider, can provide their customers with our magazine or information on other products or services provided by us or our other clients.

However, our business and corporate clients can only provide us with this information with the consent of their customers; therefore, if you receive any e-mail messages or publications or material from 2 Media it is because you have consented to this use of your personal information.

When our business and corporate clients do provide us with personal information about their customers, we endeavour to maintain the secrecy of the information and act in strict accordance with the instructions of the list owner. We do not use this information for our own purposes, nor do we disclose the information to third parties (except as instructed by the list owner) or merge the information with other data.

Aggregating Non-Personally Identifiable Information: Banner Ads and Cookies
When delivering advertisements, 2 Media may use sessional cookies (temporary files that expire at the end of your online session) to ensure that you will not receive the same ad more than once in a session. We at 2 Media also use these sessional cookies to collect non-personally identifiable information regarding whether site visitors clicked on the banner advertisements that we deliver. We aggregate and store this information in anonymous statistical user data and use it to measure ad effectiveness for our own use and on behalf of our advertisers.

Except for the purpose of serving ads to our Web Sites, our Web Sites do not use cookies, nor do we collect data.

Links to Other Sites & Advertisements
A 2 Media Service may contain links to other websites and services. While we try to link only to sites and services that share our high standards and respect for privacy, please understand that we are not responsible for the content of, or the privacy practices employed by, other companies or websites. This Privacy Policy applies only to the 2 Media Services referencing this Privacy Policy.
The majority of the advertisements which are displayed in connection with the 2 Media Services are served through reputable third party advertisement serving partner(s), in accordance with their policies as described on their own website.

Security
The security of your Personal Information is important to us. 2 Media has organizational, physical and technological measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse or alteration of personal information under our control and reviews its security practices on a regular basis. We instruct our employees with access to your Personal Information that it is to be used only in adherence with the principles set forth in this Privacy Policy and the laws applicable to each specific business.

Who Is Responsible for Our Privacy Policy?
Mr. Gerry Brown is the Chief Privacy Officer of 2 Media. As such, he is responsible for development and implementation of this privacy policy, and for dealing with any concerns or questions you may have. He may be contacted at:
2 For Life Media Inc.
145 Front Street East, Suite 207
Toronto, ON M5A 1E3
416–469-1429 ext. 229
Email: This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it

Your Ability to Edit and Delete Your Account Information and Preferences
2 Media gives you the ability to see and correct or edit the personal information that you have provided to us at any time. (This includes whether you want 2 Media to contact you about specials and new products.) If you have submitted personal information to us and would like to correct or amend that information, or opt-out of any request to receive information, products or services, please contact us by e-mail at This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it or at our address listed above.

If you would like to end your subscription to an e-mail publication or mailing, please use the unsubscribe e-mail function accompanying each e-mail. You can also review the privacy policy at the Web site of the organization sending the e-mail to find out how to have your name taken off the list or contact them.

Opting-Out
Subject to certain legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice, you may withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us by email at This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it or at our address listed below. We will explain to you any options and consequences resulting from your decision to refuse or withdraw your consent.

Contacting Us
If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of 2 Media or your communication through 2magazine.com, please contact the Chief Privacy Officer at:
2 for Life Media Inc.
Privacy Department
145 Front St. East, Suite 207
Toronto, ON M5A 1E3

Changes to this Privacy Policy
2 Media reserves the right to amend this privacy policy from time to time, so please visit this page periodically.